AMES, WARD (1907, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
MCCULLOUGH, C.N.,JR.
Year of Build:
1907
Official Number:
204499
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
00518
Builder Name:
Superior Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Acme Steamship Co., Duluth, MN
Ownership Notes:
Augustus B. Wolvin, Mgr.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
540'
Beam:
56'
Depth:
30'
Tonnage (gross):
5750
Tonnage (net):
4422
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Thunder Bay, ONT.
Date:
 May 1980
How:
Scrapped.
History

1913-1966 Owned Interlake Steamship Co., Cleveland, OH.

1917 Renamed MCCULLOUGH, C.H., JR.

1917, May 10 Stranded Corbeil Point, ONT; lightened & taken to Toledo, OH for repairs.

1949-1950 New boilers.

1954 Repowered.

1966-1970 Owned Pickands Mather & Co., Cleveland, OH.

1969, Aug Re-registered as barge.

1970-1980 Owned Cement Transit Co.,(Medusa Portland Cement Co.), Detroit, MI.

1980 Sold to Western Metals, Thunder Bay, ONT for scrapping.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

AMES, WARD (1907, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










AMES, WARD (1907, Bulk Freighter)