ANGLESEA (1870, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
KATHLEEN, BIRD
Year of Build:
1870
Official Number:
59954
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Levis, QUE
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
129.5'
Beam:
30'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
153
Tonnage (net):
97
Final Disposition
Date:
  1916
How:
Broken up.
History

1877 Listed as paddlesteamer; owned Francois Samson, Levis, QUE.

1879 Owned St. Lawrence Tow(tug) Boat Co, Quebec; 250 ton sidewheel tug.

1885 Owned L. Nadeau, Levis, QUE.

1892 Owned Geo. Demers, NO de la Victoire.

1899, Oct 2 Registry closed; "broken up".

1900 Rebuilt at Quebec; 132.5 x 21.9 x 9.2; 280 gross/176 net tons.

1900-02 Unofficially KATHLEEN (C107675).

1907, Mar 27 Owned Kaine & Bird, Quebec; renamed BIRD.

1916, May 10 Registry closed Quebec.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Great Lakes Register
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ANGLESEA (1870, Tug (Towboat))