SYLVAN STREAM (1863, Steamer)


Also known as:
EMPIRE STATE
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
22795
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Athens, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
T. Collyer & Co.
Master Carpenter:
Thomas Collyer
Original Owner:
Harlem & New York Navigation Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
40 x 96", 275hp @ 28rpm engine by Fletcher Harrison. Gunboat boiler. 26' wheels.
Dimensions
Length:
157'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (gross):
349
Tonnage (net):
240
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Kingston, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
25 Jun 1903
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Burned to total loss at her layup. 1903, Oct Machinery removed; hulk abandoned Collins Bay.
History

1863, Sep 30 Enrolled New York, NY; ran on Sylvan Line Peck Slip adjacent to Fulton Ferry to Bronx until elevated railways built.

1865 Readmeasured New York 157.16 x 26.5 x 8.33', 349 gross/ 260.68 net tons.

1883 Owned Robert W. DeFoust's Highland Steamboat Co. for excursions.

1885, May Owned Genessee R. & Lake Ontario Steamboat Co.; ran Charlotte to Seabreeze & Irondequoit Bay.

1887, May 26 Readmeasured Rochester, NY 379.74 gross/ 270.54 net tons.

1890, Jun Daily excursions to Thousand Islands with PILGRIM.

1893, may 27 Owned Folgers & Clayton; renamed EMPIRE STATE; 157.2 x 26.6 x 8.4'; ran Kingston, ONT to Alexandria Bay & Cape Vincent, NY.

1898 Owned Henry Folger; ran Kingston to Montreal for Folgers Thousand Island Steamboat Co. with NEW YORK & AMERICA shooting rapids..

1901, May 23 Filled & sank after departing Brockville.

1901, Fall Laid up Kingston CPR dock.

1903, Jun 25 Burned Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

SYLVAN STREAM (1863, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SYLVAN STREAM (1863, Steamer)