BUFFALO (1837, Steamer)


Also known as:
MANHATTAN
Year of Build:
1837
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
John Carrick
Original Owner and Location:
Charles M. Reed, et al, Erie, PA.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Crosshead
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
56" x 9' stroke, 200hp low pressure engine, Allaire Works, New York, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
189' 5"
Beam:
28' 2"
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (old style):
613
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Manitou Island.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
27 Sep 1848
How:
Storm.
Final Cargo:
Lumber.
Notes:
Ashore with cargo lumber; cargo, anchors, chains, sails & rigging saved.
History

1837, Aug 2 Launched as the MANHATTAN at the insistence of New York City stockholders.

1838, Apr 24 Name changed to BUFFALO at enrollment at Buffalo.

1838 Ran Buffalo - Chicago.

1840, May 6 Carried 350 troops to Fort Winnebago, Green Bay.

1843, Feb 24 Thorough repairs.

1843, May Excursion for Pollard Temperance Society.

1843, Jul 25 Excursion through upper Lakes with Gov. Cass, MI & Gov. Porter, PA.

1843, Nov 3 Drydock for repairs; damaged by anchor of Steamer UNITED STATES while under Point Abino during gale.

1845, Aug 9 New full length upper cabin.

1848, Mar 30 Sold to John F. Stafford, et al; converted to barque.

1848, Sep 27 Wrecked.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Lytle List
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BUFFALO (1837, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BUFFALO (1837, Steamer)