BUNSEN, ROBERT W. E. (1900, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
MARQUIS ROEN
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
11294
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Built on Channel system.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
40
Builder Name:
Chicago Ship Building Co.
Original Owner:
Bessemer Steamship Company
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
20.5, 30, 43.5 & 63" cylinders by 42" stroke, 1750hp at 75rpm by Chicago Ship Building Co. 15' 4 1/2" x 11', 210 pounds steam, scotch boilers, American Ship Building Co., Lorain, OH.
Dimensions
Length:
439'
Beam:
50.2'
Depth:
25.3'
Tonnage (gross):
4473
Tonnage (net):
2815
History

Used for transportation of ore, stone & coal to steel mills.

1900, May 17 Launched, new vessel.

1901 Owned Pittsburg Steamship Co.

1922 Rebuilt at Fairport, OH; four compartments, arch-frames.

1930 Same owner, Cleveland, OH.

1952, Apr New tank tops.

1953, Dec 7 owned John Roen, Sturgeon Bay, WI.

1954 Rebuilt as barge at Sturgeon Bay; renamed MARQUIS ROEN; 2 clyde diesel-driven revolving cranes; capacity 7,000 gross tons.

1957 Made a self unloader at Sturgeon Bay.

1960 447' 3.5" x 50' x 29'6"; 4830 gross / 4830 net tons.

1973, May 31 Sold to Gulf Elevator & Transfer Co. Burnside, LA; used for transferring cargo between river barges & ocean-going vessels; cabins removed.

1988 Chartered by Navios Ships Agencies as floating derrick at USX Fairless Steel Plant, PA.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Monograph
Newspaper Clippings
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BUNSEN, ROBERT  W. E. (1900, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BUNSEN, ROBERT W. E. (1900, Bulk Freighter)