BUTCHER BOY (1866, Scow Schooner)


Also known as:
HUTCHINSON, CHARLES L.
Year of Build:
1866
Official Number:
2149
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Scow Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Eaton & Church
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
234.67
Final Disposition
Final Location:
5 miles above Buffalo breakwater.
Lake Erie.
Date:
3 Oct 1887
How:
Foundered.
Notes:
Foundered & broke up in gale while lying at anchor.
History

1866 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1871 Owned Hutchinson, Cleveland, OH.

1871, Nov Ashore with heavy damage near Kenosha, WI.

1881 Rebuilt at Lorain, OH by H.D. Root, 166.2 x 27.9 x 8.1', 297 gross / 282 net tons; redocumented as CHARLES L. HUTCHINSON (US125951), 3 mast schooner-barge.

1887, Oct 3 Foundered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BUTCHER BOY (1866, Scow Schooner)