MACKINAC, USRC (1903, Revenue Cutter)


Also known as:
PATRICIA
Year of Build:
1903
Official Number:
261576
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Baltimore, MD
Vessel Type:
Revenue Cutter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Original Owner and Location:
U.S. Treasury Department, Washington, D.C.
Dimensions
Length:
110'
Beam:
20.5'
Depth:
12'
History

1903 Stationed Sault Ste. Marie.

1912 110 x 20.5 x 10.5, 241 tons.

1914 Transferred to U.S. Coast Guard.

1917 Owned U.S. Navy, Boston, MA.

1919 Owned U.S. Coast Guard, Boston.

1960 Owned East Coast Stevadoring Co, Incorporated, Norfolk, VA; 12 cylinder General Motors diesel engine; 8.5 x 10", 2 cycle 900hp (1944); renamed PATRICIA.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MACKINAC, USRC (1903, Revenue Cutter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MACKINAC, USRC (1903, Revenue Cutter)