MONARCH (1889, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
INLAND PASS
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
92078
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
James Davidson
Original Owner and Location:
Escanaba Towing, Escanaba, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16" X 30" X 28" engine, 490 hp @ 97 rpm.
Dimensions
Length:
88.1'
Beam:
22.6'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
95
Tonnage (net):
57
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Duluth, MN,
Lake Superior.
Date:
  1913
How:
Dismantled.
Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MONARCH (1889, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MONARCH (1889, Tug (Towboat))