FLORENCE (1895, Yacht)


Also known as:
RANDA B;KALAMAZOO;WENONAH;ROSEBUD III;JANDA;CALL GIRL
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
120996
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Geneva, OH
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
B.T. Mason
Original Owner and Location:
C.H. Hopper, Unionville, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
48.8'
Beam:
9.9'
Depth:
5'
Tonnage (gross):
14
Tonnage (net):
10
History

1895, Jun 24 First enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1896, Jul 15 Owned Russell C. Humphrey, Ashtabula, OH.

1896, Aug 6 Owned Arthur E. Klauser, Toledo, OH.

1896, Aug 11 Owned Edward P. Graber, Toledo.

1897, Jul 21 Owned John Weber, Toledo.

1900, Mar 15 Transfered to inland water in Michigan.

Date Unknown Owned Martin H. Brown, Augusta, MI.

1924, May 12 Owned W.A. Sprague, Haslett, MI.

1943, Nov 15 Owned Merle J. Gorton, Sault St. Marie, MI; renamed ROSEBUD III.

1958, Jun 28 Owned Louis H. Thomas, Sault St. Marie.

1959, Feb 16 Owned David Aho et al, Duluth, MN.

1961, Jul 17 Owned John S. Cooper, Duluth.

1967, Sep 12 Owned Richard Amatuzio, Duluth; renamed CALL GIRL.

1976, Aug 6 Owned Carl Norman, Gulf Breeze, FL; renamed JANDA.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FLORENCE (1895, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FLORENCE (1895, Yacht)