CITY OF DETROIT (1889, Steamer)


Also known as:
CITY OF DETROIT II;GOODTIME
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
125546
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Wooden superstructure, 6 watertight bulkheads, feathering paddlewheels.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
3
Hull Number:
88
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Detroit & Cleveland Navigation Co., Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
4
Propulsion Notes:
48" & 68" x 8' & 12' compound vertical beam engine, 2,200hp by W. & A. Fletcher Co., New York. Cylindrical boilers by Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, NY. Feathering wheels 26', 26 buckets, 10' each.
Dimensions
Length:
286.6'
Beam:
40.8'
Depth:
14'
Tonnage (gross):
1,919
Tonnage (net):
1,454
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
  1941
How:
Scrapped.
History

Maximum speed 21.42mph; designed by Frank E. Kirby; CITY OF CLEVELAND (1886) similar.

1888, Sep 26 Launched; cost $350,000; 150 staterooms.

1889, May 10 First trip Detroit - Cleveland, 5 hours 42 minutes.

1890, Jul 17 Sunk steamer KASOTA in collision on Detroit River due to problem with steering gear; bow damaged.

1891, Mar 31 Grounded & sank, Lime Kiln Crossing, Detroit River; raised & repaired, Springwells Drydock, Detroit, MI.

1899 286 x 41 x 25.8'; 1919 gross / 1,454 net tons.

1912 Renamed CITY OF DETROIT II.

1925 Renamed GOODTIME, converted to day time excursion, electric lights & wireless telegraph.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Burton Collection
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Kenneth Thro
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF DETROIT (1889, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF DETROIT (1889, Steamer)