MARINA (1891, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
GRAHAM, GEORGE A.
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
92282
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
1
Builder Name:
Chicago Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Minnesota Steam Ship Co., Duluth, MN.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24", 38", 61" x 42" engine, 1400hp. 12'6" x 14' boilers.
Dimensions
Length:
292'
Beam:
40.16'
Depth:
20.66'
Tonnage (gross):
2431.72
Tonnage (net):
1992.03
Final Disposition
Final Location:
West shore Manitoulin Island.
Lake Huron.
Date:
7 Oct 1917
Final Depth:
15' to 40'
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Grain.
Notes:
Drove ashore in blinding gale. 1937 Wreck salvaged & sold for scrap.
History

1891, Apr 27 Enrolled Cleveland, OH, first steamship built by this Company.

1891, Aug 1 Ashore near Two Harbors, MN, Lake Superior in fog.

1893, Aug 17 Aground in fog, Whitefish Point, Lake Superior.

1898, Jun 19 Ashore Raspberry Island, Lake Superior.

1901 Owned Pittsburg Steam Ship Co, Duluth, MN.

1912 Owned Lakewood Steamship Co, Cleveland; owned James Whalen, Port Arthur, ONT, C131051, 292 x 40 x 24.5, 2409 gross / 1577 net tons.

1913 Owned Canadian Northwest Steam Ship Co, Port Arthur, ONT.

1916 Owned Canadian Northwest Steam Ship Co, C131051.

1917 Owned Montreal Transportation Co, Montreal, QUE.

1917, Oct 7 Ashore Manitoulin Island near South Baymouth in gale, rudder disabled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MARINA (1891, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MARINA (1891, Bulk Freighter)