MARINETTE (1885, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
BREYMANN, JOHN B.
Year of Build:
1885
Official Number:
91857
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marinette, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Rand & Burger
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22 x 24", 310hp @110rpm engine, L. Young Boiler Works, Menominee, WI (1885). 7 x 15' @ 110# steam firebox boiler, L. Young & Co.
Dimensions
Length:
71'
Beam:
18'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
61.33
Tonnage (net):
30.67
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Toledo, OH; Maumee River.
Lake Erie.
Date:
28 Jun 1926
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Burned to total loss at Toledo boneyard, east of Pennsy Railroad Bridge.
History

1886, Aug 5 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI.

1900, Apr 19 Aground North Bass Island, Lake Erie.

1904, Oct 4 Rebuilt; remeasured Toledo, OH, 71 x 18 x 9.42', 59 gross / 40 net tons.

1906 Renamed JOHN B. BREYMAN.

1908 Owned G.H. Breyman.

1910 Owned John B. Breyman, Toledo.

1926, Jun 28 Burned, Toledo boneyard.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MARINETTE (1885, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MARINETTE (1885, Tug (Towboat))