MARISKA (1890, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
KAMARIS;QUEDOC;H.S. & G. NO. 1
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
92169
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
31
Builder Name:
Globe Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Minnesota Steamship Co., Duluth, MN.
Ownership Notes:
Subsidiary of Minnesota Iron Mining Co.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24.5, 38 + 61 x 42", 1200hp @ 80rpm engine, Globe Iron Works. 14' x 12'6" @ 125# steam, coal fired scotch boilers. Cast iron propeller.
Dimensions
Length:
282.4'
Beam:
40.3'
Depth:
21.2'
Tonnage (gross):
2325.99
Tonnage (net):
1835.86
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, ONT.
Date:
  1961
How:
Scrapped.
History

1890, Feb 18 Launched Cuyahoga River; duplicate of MARUBA MATOA, MANOLA; carried iron ore downbound Lake Superior to Lake Erie.

1890, Oct Ashore near Port Iriquois; released by MANOLA, HESPER & SHELDON; repaired Cleveland, OH.

1891, Jul 24 Sunk barge HELENA in collision at Black Hole, St. Mary's River.

1901 Owned Pittsburg Steamship Co, Cleveland.

1906, Jul Collision with steamer SILL St. Clair River; repaired Detroit, MI.

1914 Owned Bassett Steam Ship Co, Toronto, ONT; C130979; rebuilt 297 x 40.3 x 21.2'; 2502 gross / 1875 net tons.

1915, Dec 15 Aground Harbor Beach, Lake Huron, grain laden; two new scotch boilers 14'6" x 11'3" @ 180# steam by North Eastern Marine E. Co, Ltd, England.

1918 Owned J.F.M. Stewart, Toronto & L.C. Herdman, Montreal Transatlantic Steamship Co.; cut in two at Buffalo, rejoined Montreal; altered Halifax, NSC for salt water, new stack.

1919, Dec 27 Collision with GERALDINE WOLVIN in Nates, France; bound from Baltimore, MD.

1923 Owned Minto Trading Co., Toronto, ONT; renamed KAMARIS; cut in two Montreal; lengthened to 346.4'; rejoined Ashtabula, OH; 3072 gross / 1874 net tons; 346.4 x 40.2 x 22'.

1926 Owned Paterson Steamship Ltd., Fort William, ONT; renamed QUEDOC; 340 x 40 x 24'6".

1931 Rebuilt by Port Arthur Ship Building Co, Ltd; 345 x 40 x 24'6".

1938 - 42 Laid up Fort William, ONT.

1940 Grain trade Georgian Bay Ports from Lakehead.

1951 Owned N.M. Paterson & Sons, Fort William, ONT.

1957 Laid up Midland, ONT.

1959 Owned Holden Sand & Gravel, Toronto, renamed H.S & G NO.1.

1960 Rebuilt as self unloader sand barge, Toronto, ONT; renamed H.S. & G. NO. 1.

1961 Scrapped Hamilton, ONT by International Metals Ltd.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MARISKA (1890, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MARISKA (1890, Bulk Freighter)