MARKHAM, GEORGE C. (1883, Steambarge)


Also known as:
CULLEN, JOHN W.
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
85779
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milwaukee, WI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: 1 stack.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Milwaukee Shipyard Co.
Original Owner and Location:
John Fitzgerald et al, Milwaukee
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24.5 x 30", 300hp @ 102rpm engine, Weisel & Vilter Co., Milwaukee, WI (1883). 7 x 141 @ 90# steam firebox boiler, Robert Davis, Milwaukee (1883).
Dimensions
Length:
141.4'
Beam:
28.2'
Depth:
10.5'
Tonnage (gross):
309.23
Tonnage (net):
249.68
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Frying Pan Island, Detour, MI.
Mouth of St. Mary's River, Lake Huron.
Date:
6 Dec 1932
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
Documents surrendered Cleveland, OH; bought T.L. Durocher, used as dredge until abandoned.
History

1883, May 19 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI.

1887 Ran Manistee, MI - Chicago, IL with lumber.

1889, Mar 27 Owned W.E. Fitzgerald et al, Milwaukee.

1890 7'6" x 14' @ 120# steam firebox boiler, Phoenix Iron Works, Port Huron, MI.

1899, Mar 31 Owned Thomas Munroe et al, Muskegon, MI.

1904, Jul 21 Sunk by GEORGE L CRAIG while docked at Marine City, MI.

1906, Dec 14 Owned William Munroe et al, Muskegon.

1907 Towed LYMAN DAVIS.

1909, Oct 19 Collision with Taylor St. bridge, Chicago, IL.

1914, Apr 8 Owned George A. Douglas, Detroit, MI; converted to sand barge.

1917, Apr 3 Owned Cadillac Builders Supply Co, Detroit; John L. Cullen, president.

1920, Jun 11 Renamed JOHN W. CULLEN.

1927, May 31 Owned estate of Sydney C. McLouth, Cadillac Supply Co.

1928, May 1 Owned Great Lakes Gravel Co, Detroit.

1929, May 1 Owned Valley Camp Coal Co, Cleveland, OH.

1932, Dec 6 Abandoned Detour, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MARKHAM, GEORGE C. (1883, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MARKHAM, GEORGE C. (1883, Steambarge)