MASCOTTE (1885, Propeller)


Also known as:
COLUMBIA
Year of Build:
1885
Official Number:
91772
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: One stack
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
00073
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Company
Original Owner and Location:
John Gibbs, et.al., Toledo, Ohio
Ownership Notes:
Maumee Transportation Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Two Engines: 10 & 18 x 18"; 350 hp, 145 rpm by Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, Michigan; 1886. Firebox boiler, 7'8" x 13', 110#, Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit; 1885
Dimensions
Length:
103.6'
Beam:
22'
Depth:
7.7'
Tonnage (gross):
137.93
Tonnage (net):
91.03
Final Disposition
Final Location:
North Branch, Chicago, Illinois
Chicago River
Date:
28 Jan 1934
How:
Burned
Notes:
1939, Jan 28 Documents surrendered Chicago 1948, Jun U.S. Corps of Engineers advertised for bids to remove wreck.
History

1885, June 5 First enrolled Toledo, Ohio.

1887, Aug Ran Buffalo to Fort Erie Grove.

1889 Owned International Ferry Company, Buffalo, New York.

1892 Aug 10 Damaged at buffalo Dock; repaired.

1893 Operated Detroit - New Baltimore, Michigan route.

1893, December 5 Burned New Baltimore, Michigan; rebuilt.

1895 Owned John Stevenson, Detroit.

1896 Rebuilt; 162 gross/75 net tons; listed as composite; owned

Duluth parties, Minnesota.

1897, April 13 Rebuilt Detroit; 103.5 x 29.5 x 8.5', 162.21 gross/ 75.12 net tons.

1898 Ran Buffalo, NY to Saginaw, MI.

1899 Owned Robert Perry, Sault Saint Marie, Michigan.

1904 Owned Gilbert LaCroix, Mount Clemens, Michigan.

1906 Owned Walter S. Lloyd, Duluth.

1907, May 12 Raised following being sunk at Hancock, MI, Lake Superior.

1911 Rebuilt, 133.6 x 30.0 x 8.6, 255 gross/142 net tons; renamed COLUMBIA

1912 Owned Clow & Nicholson, Duluth.

1917 Owned Portage Lake Steamship Company, Duluth.

1921 Owned West Shore Steamship Company, Chicago, Illinois.

1933 Owned Columbia(n) Transportation Company, Chicago, IL.

1934, Jan 28 Partially burned during winter quarters, North Beach, Chicago River, Chicago, Illinois.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MASCOTTE (1885, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MASCOTTE (1885, Propeller)