CAYUGA (1872, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
CAYUGA;S.S. MAC;VELMA
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
125149
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
David Bell
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
12 x 14" H.P. engine by Bell
Dimensions
Length:
57.5'
Beam:
11'
Depth:
5'
Tonnage (gross):
27
Tonnage (net):
16.24
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Thessalon, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
  1962
How:
Abandoned.
History

1873, Jul 14 Owned Southern Central R.R. Co., Fairhaven, NY.

1874, Apr 20 Owned C. Hall, et al, Sacketts Harbor, NY.

1875, Aug 1 Owned Philo Wilder, et al, Ogdensburg.

1876, Apr 24 Owned Alvin H. Hall, et al, Watertown, NY.

1876, Jul 29 Owned A.H. Starr, Alexandria Bay.

1877, Aug 27 Owned Wm. E. Williams, Clayton, NY.

1880, May 18 Owned A.F. Barker, Clayton.

1881, Aug 17 Owned W. Niles Smith, Clayton.

1882, Jun 22 Owned Geo. A. Miner, Cape Vincent, NY.

1882, Jul 6 Owned Grosse Pointe Nav. Co., Detroit, M.K. Muir, Pres.,

Whitehall, MI.

1884, May 13 Owned Wm. Lanford, et al.

1884, Aug 19 Owned Evan & Joshua Knudsen.

1885, Jun 16 Owned Staples & Covell, Whitehall.

1887, Apr 22 Owned W.E. Parsons, Whitehall.

1895, Jun 27 Owned David W. Wilson, Whitehall.

1903, Jun 18 Owned Lanford & Baxter, Whitehall.

1913, Oct 29 Surrendered document, Sold T.J. Stockwell, Chatham, ONT

1914 Renamed VELMA, Canadian Registry.

1918, Nov 2 Reenrolled at Marquette; purchased by American

Citizen & renationalized JOHN HATCH, Sault Ste Marie.

1923 Foundered St. Mary's River, near Detour, Owned T.L. Durocher.

1924, Jun 2 Document surrendered; vessel total loss, details unknown;

no wreck report furnished.

1940 Rebuilt by Jos. McCallum, Thessalon, ONT; renamed SS MAC, C171016; recovered wreck.

1950-62 Laid up at Thessalon, abandoned 1962.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
C. Patrick Labadie
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CAYUGA (1872, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CAYUGA (1872, Tug (Towboat))