CHEROKEE (1876, Barge)


Also known as:
AUGER, ANTOINE
Year of Build:
1876
Official Number:
72566
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Garden Island, ONT
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
H. Rooney
Original Owner and Location:
Calvin & Breck, Kingston, ONT
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
151'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
11.2'
Tonnage (gross):
500
Tonnage (net):
405
History

1878 Registered Kingston; says built Kingston, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Sessional Papers
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHEROKEE (1876, Barge)