ALICE (1891, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
DORNBOS, H. J.
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
106884
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Grand Haven, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Duncan Robertson
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
63.5'
Beam:
14.6'
Depth:
5.9'
Tonnage (gross):
44.05
Tonnage (net):
32.51
Final Disposition
Date:
18 Mar 1940
How:
Documents surrendered.
History

1892 Owned William Smith, St. Joseph, MI.

1895 Home port Milwaukee.

1896, Sep 14 Readmeasured 40 gross / 19 net tons.

1899 Owned William Smith, Waukegan, IL.

1903 Owned Milwaukee.

1907 Owned Owned Charles Roe, Harbor Springs, MI.

1915, May 17 Readmeasured 63.75 x 14.5 x 6; 35 gross / 24 net tons.

1922 Renamed H. J. DORNBOS.

1940, Mar 18 Documents surrendered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Great Lakes Register
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALICE (1891, Tug (Towboat))