CHOATE, LEANDER (1908, Steamer)


Also known as:
VALLEY QUEEN
Year of Build:
1908
Official Number:
205234
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oshkosh, WI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Two stacks.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sternwheel
Engine Type:
Horizontal (Locomotive)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
2 horizontal engines.
Dimensions
Length:
124'
Beam:
32.2'
Depth:
7.2'
Tonnage (gross):
279
Tonnage (net):
176
Final Disposition
Date:
  1935
How:
Abandoned.
History

Ran on Fox River.

1922 Burned to waters edge; rebuilt & renamed VALLEY QUEEN.

1935 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CHOATE, LEANDER (1908, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHOATE, LEANDER (1908, Steamer)