CINCINNATI (1836, Steamer)


Also known as:
PORTER, JOHN F.
Year of Build:
1836
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sandusky, OH
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
William A. Jones
Original Owner:
D.M. Barney
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
80hp engine.
Dimensions
Length:
88'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
7' 2"
Tonnage (old style):
116
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off North Point, Milwaukee, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
18 Oct 1855
How:
Capsized.
Final Cargo:
85,000' lumber.
History

1838, May 31 Collision with steamer MILWAUKEE at Cleveland, OH; sank.

1840, Apr 25 Rebuilt as schooner at Buffalo; owned Gilman Appleby, et al; renamed PORTER, JOHN F., 124.49 tons.

1845 - 51 Enrolled at Cleveland.

1847, May 12 Struck piers at Conneaut, OH; sank.

1847, Jun 9 Collision with steamer CHESAPEAKE near Conneaut, OH; both sank.

1848, Sep 1 Ashore near Buffalo, NY.

1850, Sep 3 Reported lost near Racine, WI in Aug 30 - 31 gale.

1851 - 53 Enrolled Detroit, MI.

1853 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI; owned J. Eldred, et.al.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
F. E. Hamilton
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Newspaper Clippings
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CINCINNATI (1836, Steamer)