GERMAN (1890, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
YANKEE
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
86122
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Double-bottom ballast tanks; 3 watertight bulkheads, sectional wheel, 14' diameter, 16' lead; sisters NORMAN & SAXON.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
00038
Builder Name:
Globle Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Menominee Transit Company, Cleveland, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
24,38 & 61 x 42" engine, 1200hp, 80rpm; by Globe Iron Works, Cleveland, OH. 14' x 12.5' scotch boiler, 160# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
296.2'
Beam:
40.4'
Depth:
20.1'
Tonnage (gross):
2348
Tonnage (net):
1875
Capacity:
3,000 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Fire Island, NY.
Date:
11 Jun 1918
How:
Sunk.
Notes:
Sunk in collision with Italian steamer ARGENTINA. 1995, Oct Wreck located off Long Island, NY.
History

1890, Nov 19 Launched Cleveland, OH.

1892 Installed incandescent lighting plants by Fisher Electric Co.

1892, Apr Aground Poverty Island Shoal, Lake Michigan; released.

1898 Chartered Canadian-Atlantic Transit Co.

1898, Jun Caught fire from incandescent eletric lamp.

1899, Jul 27 Owned National Steel Co.

1899, Aug Aground Detour, Lake Huron.

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co., Cleveland.

1905, Dec 3 Aground Chicago with iron ore; released.

1917 Owned U.S. Shipping Board, Washington D.C.

1917 Cut in two for transit through Welland Canal; 2418 gross / 1793 net tons.

1918 Renamed YANKEE.

1918, Jun 11 Sunk in collision with steamer ARGENTINA off Fire Island, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GERMAN (1890, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GERMAN (1890, Bulk Freighter)