GEYSER (1886, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
SWENIE, D.J.
Year of Build:
1886
Official Number:
200602
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Fire Tug.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Miller Brothers
Original Owner and Location:
Chicago Fire Department, Chicago, IL.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20", 20" x 20" engines. 11'6" x 16' boiler. 8' screw 12' pitch.
Dimensions
Length:
98.2'
Beam:
23.4'
Depth:
10.4'
Tonnage (gross):
143
Tonnage (net):
71
Final Disposition
Date:
  1928
How:
Abandoned.
History

1886, Jul Launched.

1928 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GEYSER (1886, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GEYSER (1886, Tug (Towboat))