GIPSEY (1847, Schooner)


Also known as:
RAESSER, LYDIA E.
Year of Build:
1847
Official Number:
10206
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Lafrinnier & Stephens
Original Owner and Location:
Samuel Sand, Charles H. Coe, Cleveland, OH.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
105'
Beam:
21' 5"
Depth:
8' 8.5"
Tonnage (old style):
181 9/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Menominee, MI. Lake Michigan
Date:
  1911
How:
Abandoned.
History

1847, Aug 27 Enrolled Cleveland, OH; valued $7,240.

1848, Jul 11 Struck by lightning at Buffalo, NY.

1848 Ran Buffalo - Cleveland.

1849, Apr 14 Towed dismasted scow LOUISE to Grand River.

1850, Mar 11 Owned Hiram Sprague et al, Cleveland.

1853, Jun 4 Owned Smith B. Allen, Cleveland.

1860 Owned Trowbridge, Chicago, IL.

1862 Large repairs.

1863 Owned Hass & Powell, Muskegon, MI; large repairs.

1864 Owned Hugh Hughes, Muskegon; 143 gross tons.

1865 Large repairs; 106.42 x 22.58 x 7.75', 131.87 gross / 128.28 net tons.

1866 Ashore Galloo Island, Lake Ontario.

1868 143.8 gross tons; US10206.

1871 Owned Gurnee, Chicago.

1876 Owned James Lovett, Chicago.

1879 Owned H. Christy, Whitehall.

1881, Sep Lay sunk White Lake; purchased by Captain Londen & N.W. Kilton, Sheboygan, WI; raised; towed by tug SPORT to Ludington, MI; carries 150,000' lumber.

1882 Rebuilt Locklin yard, Sheboygan, WI.

1882, May Launched following rebuild.

1883, Oct Collision with barge MICHAEL CORRY, Chicago.

1883, Nov Ashore North Bay.

1884, Jun Raised by Captain Louden.

1884 Owned Kelton, Sheboygan.

1886 Renamed LYDIA E. RAESSER.

1911 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GIPSEY (1847, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GIPSEY (1847, Schooner)