GOBLE, GEORGE (1862, Schooner)


Also known as:
CAMERON, M.C.
Year of Build:
1862
Official Number:
10544
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oswego, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
George Goble
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
137'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (old style):
403
History

1863 Owned Thomas L. Parker, Chicago, IL.

1863, Aug Damaged in Lake Superior gale; cargo railroad iron.

1864 403 tons.

1866, May Aground Elk Island, St. Clair River.

1866, Jun Lost jib, Lake Erie.

1866, Oct Lost bowsprit, Lake Huron.

1871 Owned Pat Lynch, Oswego, NY.

1871, Dec 5 Ashore near Kettle Point, ONT, Lake Huron & wrecked.

1872, Apr Released by tug MARTIN.

1873, May Repaired Fitzgerald's shipyard, Port Huron, MI; renamed M.C. CAMERON.

1876 Owned Carter et al Montreal, QUE; C61159.

1878, Nov Ashore Goderich, ONT; owned Alex Armstrong, Seaforth; registered Montreal; 138 x 25.8 x 12.5.

1879 Owned Lee et al, Montreal, QUE; repaired.

1890 Arrived Marquette, MI from Montreal, QUE with timber, towed by TECUMSEH.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GOBLE, GEORGE (1862, Schooner)