MAIN, FLORENCE (1901, Propeller)


Also known as:
MOHAWK BELLE
Year of Build:
1901
Official Number:
111920
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Mortimers Point, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Alfred Mortimer
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
13hp engine, Jno. Inglis & Sons, Toronto, ONT. 160# steam scotch boiler, Jno. Inglis, Toronto.
Dimensions
Length:
82.4'
Beam:
13.2'
Depth:
0'
Tonnage (gross):
129.6
Tonnage (net):
83.21
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake of Bays, ONT.
How:
Scuttled.
Notes:
Burned out, hulk sunk, back of Bigwin Island, Lake of Bays, ONT.
History

1901, Aug 19 Registered Toronto, ONT.

1908 Rebuilt William Robinson, Huntsville, ONT; readmeasured 94 x 19.42 x 7.42'; 167 gross / 103 net tons.

1909 Renamed MOHAWK BELLE.

1913 Rebuilt, William Robinson, Muskoka, ONT; readmeasured 94 x 19.50'; 76.25 gross / 51.85 net tons; C133744.

1964, Jan 27 Registry closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MAIN, FLORENCE (1901, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MAIN, FLORENCE (1901, Propeller)