MANOLA (1890, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
MAPLE DAWN
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
92170
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: sister ships MARISKA, MARUBA, MATOA
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
30
Builder Name:
Globe Ship Building Co.
Original Owner:
Minnesota Steampship Co.
Ownership Notes:
aka. Minnesota Iron Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
24, 38 + 61" x 42", 1200hp, 80rpm engine by Globe Iron Works (1890), Cleveland, OH. 14' x 12'6", 120 pounds steam scotch boilers, Globe Iron works.
Dimensions
Length:
282.4'
Beam:
40.3'
Depth:
21.2'
Tonnage (gross):
2326
Tonnage (net):
1835
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Christian Island near Penetang, ONT.
Georgian Bay, Lake Huron.
Date:
30 Nov 1924
How:
Stranded.
Notes:
Bound Fort William - Midland, ONT, went aground; cut up for scrap in place. Last owned Reid Towing & Wrecking Co, Sarnia, ONT. (?1930 ABS)
History

1890, Jan Launched.

1894, Sep 5 Grounded near Sault Ste. Marie at Red Stark near the mouth of the canal.

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co. (previously owned Minnesota Steamship Co).

1918 Owned U.S. War Shipping Board.

1918, Nov Cut in half at Buffalo Dry Dock, NY.

1918, Dec 2 Sunk False Duck Island, Lake Ontario; 11 lives lost.

1919 To coast, cut in half, bow foundered en route.

1920 Rebuilt at Lauzon, QUE; 249.7 x 40.2 x 21.3', 2404 gross tons; renamed MAPLE DAWN, C141836, owned Canada Steamship Lines (previously owned Davie Shipbuilding Co).

1921 Back to Lakes.

1923 Rebuilt at Collingwood, ONT; 329.7 x 40.2 x 21.3, 3100 gross tons.

1924, Nov 30 Stranded.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MANOLA (1890, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MANOLA (1890, Bulk Freighter)