FORTUNE (1875, Ferry)


Also known as:
BAWATING;FORTUNE
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
120202
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Ferry
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
29
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Captain Walter E. Campbell, Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Engine by Frontier Iron Works, Detroit, 1875. 8'6" x 15' firebox boiler, 110# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
104.5'
Beam:
29'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (gross):
199.77
Tonnage (net):
108.58
Capacity:
1,000 passengers
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Jekyl Island, Georgia.
Atlantic Ocean.
How:
Foundered.
Notes:
13 lives lost.
History

1875, Apr Launched; ran Detroit, MI. - Windsor, ONT.

1880 Worked to free 21 vessels from ice on Lake Erie.

1881 Sold by Sammuel Thorton to Detroit River Tug Co.

1881, Jun 7 Sold by Detroit Dry Dock Co. to John Pridgeon & Albert Schinenberg, Detroit, MI.

1884, Oct 22 Aground Port Rowan, Lake Erie.

1898, Aug 29 Struck by Grand Trunk car ferry LANSDOWNE & badly damaged, Detroit.

1902, Oct Purchased by The International Transit Co., a Clergue enterprise, Sault Ste. Marie, MI from Detroit, Belle Isle & Windsor Ferry Co.

1903 Owned Algoma Central Railway.

1910 Owned Canadian, C126867; 110' x 29' x 11.4', 246 gross tons.

1911, Jan Renamed BAWATING.

1915 Sold back to U.S., renamed FORTUNE.

1915 Scrapped, made a tug.

1920, Feb 1 Foundered, Atlantic Ocean.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FORTUNE (1875, Ferry)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FORTUNE (1875, Ferry)