MASABA (1891, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
GENERAL HENRYS
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
92298
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
South Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: 3 watertight bulkheads, double-bottom ballast system & equipped with electric lights.
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
00002
Builder Name:
Chicago Ship Building Company
Original Owner and Location:
Minnesota Steamship Company, Cleveland, Ohio
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Engine: 24, 38 & 61 x 42", 1500 hp, 80 rpm, Globe Iron Works, Cleveland, Ohio, 1890 Scotch boilers, 14 x 12.5', 160#, Globe Iron Works, Cleveland. Steel boiler house. Steel boiler house
Dimensions
Length:
292'
Beam:
40.2'
Depth:
20.8'
Tonnage (gross):
2,431.71
Tonnage (net):
1,992.03
History

1891, April 6 Damaged by a hitch at her launch.

1891, May 20 First enrolled Cleveland, Ohio.

1894, May 3 Collided with BARGE 115 off Lake George flats.

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Company, Cleveland.

1909 Owned Lakewood Steamship Company, Cleveland.

1912 Owned Masaba Steamship Company, Cleveland.

Owned Matthews Steamship Co. Ltd., Toronto, ONT; c.131088.

1912, June 12 Shortened to canal size, 240 x 40.2 x 25', 1913 gross/ 1267 net tons.

1918 Owned Societe Maritime Francaise, La Rochelle, France.

1923 Renamed GENERAL HENRYS, 2041 gross/1205 net tons.

1895, Sep 30 Aground Keweenaw Point, Lake Superior with MATOA.

1896, Jul 7 Agrond at Encampment, St. Mary's River.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MASABA (1891, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MASABA (1891, Bulk Freighter)