MASON, E.L. (1881, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
STONE, ELLA G.
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
135527
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Algonac, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Plain head & round stern
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Abram Smith
Original Owner and Location:
J.B. Smith, L'Anse, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Engine: 18 x 20" Steel boiler: 6.5 x 13'; 100#.
Dimensions
Length:
69'
Beam:
15'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
42.45
Tonnage (net):
21.23
Final Disposition
Final Location:
West Duluth, Minnesota
Lake Superior
Date:
12 Oct 1918
How:
Burned
GPS:
Latitude: 46 degrees 43' 24" N Longitude: 92 degrees 09' 03"W
Notes:
Burned in Cloquet Fire 1918, Dec 18 Documents surrendered, Duluth.
History

1881, Sep 14 Enrolled Marquette, Michigan.

1882, Oct 28 Owned Ezra T. Williams, L'Anse, Michigan.

1883, Jul 14 Owned Duluth & Iron Range Railroad Company, Duluth,

Minnesota; renamed ELLA G. STONE.

1883 Major repairs; ran general service by Duluth & Agate Bay,

MN.

1898, Mar 16 Owned Ezra T. Williams et.al., Chicago, IL.

1902, Mar 28 Owned Lake Superior Contracting & Dredging Company,

Duluth.

1906, Apr 6 Owned Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Company, New Jersey &

Oscar Jorsch, Duluth.

1907, Aug 17 Owne Northern Dredge Company, Duluth.

1908, Jan 13 Owned Northern Dredge & Dock Company, Duluth.

1918, Oct 12 Burned West Duluth in Cloquet Fire.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MASON, E.L. (1881, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MASON, E.L. (1881, Tug (Towboat))