MASTERS, I.U. (1862, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
PHENIX
Year of Build:
1862
Official Number:
12795
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: One stack
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Peck & Master
Master Carpenter:
I.U. Masters
Original Owner and Location:
B.G. Smith, et.al., Cleveland, Ohio
Ownership Notes:
E.M. Peck, Cleveland James Bronson, Cleveland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Engine: 308HP
Dimensions
Length:
102.5'
Beam:
20.25'
Depth:
10.5'
Tonnage (old style):
203 60/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Texas landing, Amberstburg, Ontario, Detroit River
Date:
17 Nov 1884
How:
Burned
Notes:
Caught fire in a coal bunker & burned to total loss
History

1862, Jul 3 Enrolled Cleveland, Ohio

1864 Owned H. N. Strong, Detroit, Michigan; 137 gross/109 net tons

1865, May 3 Readmeasured Detroit 102.5 X 23 X 11', 137.51 gross tons

1869, Apr 23 Helped releasing schooner W.S. LYONS

1870, May 26 Towed the wreck of schooner VAMPYRE from Pelee Passage to

Detroit

1871 Detroit 173.13 gross/109.76 net tons

1879 Owned Strong Estate, Detroit

1882 Towing rafts from Lake Huron to Cleveland, Ohio

Date unknown, A river tug, towed vessels between Lake Huron & Lake Erie

1884 Owned Gillett, Detroit; later owned Thomas Pitts, Detroit

1884, Sep 16 Rebuilt & renamed PHENIX

1884, December 17 Burned Anderdon, Ontario, Detroit River; last owned Parker & Miller, Detroit

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MASTERS, I.U. (1862, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MASTERS, I.U. (1862, Tug (Towboat))