CEYLON (1891, Schooner)


Also known as:
RENE, J.B.
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
96915
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Garden Island, ONT.
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Henry Rooney
Original Owner and Location:
D.D. Calvin, Garden Island, ONT
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
205.4'
Beam:
36.3'
Depth:
15'
Tonnage (gross):
1,079
Tonnage (net):
908
Final Disposition
Date:
  1943
How:
Scrapped.
History

1898 - 99 Towed by D.D. CALVIN.

1913 Stranded at Long Point, Lake Erie.

1913, Nov Sold by Calvin Co. to Montreal Transportation Co.

1916 Rebuilt at Sorel, QUE.; made into barge 197.5 x 36.7 x 15.2', 870 gross tons; reregistered as J.G.RENE, C138222.

1943 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CEYLON (1891, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CEYLON (1891, Schooner)