CHAMPION (1873, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
GERTIE
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
125128
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
R.W. Allen
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
41'
Beam:
11.6'
Depth:
5.6'
Tonnage (gross):
17
Tonnage (net):
9
Final Disposition
Date:
  1916
How:
Broken up.
History

1874 Canadian, C69636; 40.7 x 11.4 x 5.5 feet, 17 gross / 9 net tons; owned James K. Clark, Savannah, GA; employed at Quebec harbor.

1886 Owned Israel Clement, Lachine, QUE; renamed GERTIE.

1900 Rebuilt Lachine, Que; owned James Pendergass, Cornwall, ONT; 51.6 x 12.3 x 7.3.

1916, Oct Broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHAMPION (1873, Tug (Towboat))