CHARLES & ANN (1810, Schooner)


Also known as:
TOMPKINS, GOV.
Year of Build:
1810
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oswego, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
99
History

1810 Enrolled Oswego, NY.

1812 Purchased by U.S. Government; armed; renamed GOV. TOMPKINS.

1815 - 20 Enrolled Oswego, NY.

1815, Nov 9 Documents surrendered Oswego.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHARLES & ANN (1810, Schooner)