CHENANGO (1887, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
MADDEN, LIZZIE
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
126431
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
John Oades
Master Carpenter:
John Oades
Original Owner and Location:
Cameron D. Waterman & J. W. Waterman, Detroit, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24" & 46" x 36" stroke engine, 500hp @ 75rpm, Frontier Iron Works, Detroit 1887. 12' x 12' scotch boiler @110 pounds steam, McGregor, Detroit, MI.
Dimensions
Length:
175.6'
Beam:
33.8'
Depth:
20.4'
Tonnage (gross):
938
Tonnage (net):
761
Capacity:
50,000 bushels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Point Lookout, Saginaw Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
22 Nov 1907
How:
Burned.
Final Cargo:
Lumber.
Notes:
Hull drifted to Charity Island where it stranded.
History

1887, Jul 2 Launched Detroit, MI.

1887, Jul 23 Enrolled Detroit.

1890, Apr 11 Burned & sank near Erie, PA.

1890, Jun 23 Raised; purchased as salvage by James Davidson, Bay City & rebuilt by him as 1 deck steambarge, 175 x 34 x 14; 690 gross tons; 517 net tons; capacity 750,000 feet lumber.

1891, Apr 22 Enrolled Port Huron, MI; 1 deck, 3 masts.

1891, May 5 Enrolled Port Huron, owned James Davidson, T. F. Madden & S. O. Fisher, Bay City.

1891 Sep 22 enrolled Port Huron; name changed TO LIZZE MADDEN.

1892, Apr. 14 Enrolled Port Huron; owned T. F. Madden, et al, Bay City.

1904, Feb 20 Enrolled Port Huron, owned Elizabeth Madden, et al, Bay City.

1905, Mar 20 Enrolled Port Huron, owned M. J. Lynn, et al, Bay City .

1907, Nov 22 Burned, Saginaw Bay.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Monograph
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CHENANGO (1887, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHENANGO (1887, Bulk Freighter)