CHIEFTAIN (1873, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
CHIEFTAIN III
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
71178
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Garden Island, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
H. Rooney
Original Owner and Location:
Calvin & Co. (Breck), Kingston, ONT
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Beam engine from steamer GILDERSLEEVE (1839).
Dimensions
Length:
136.8'
Beam:
24.1'
Depth:
9.4'
Tonnage (gross):
435
Tonnage (net):
197
Final Disposition
Final Location:
St. Antoine's Light.
St. Lawrence River.
Date:
 Aug 1911
How:
Sank in collision with HERO.
History

1874, Aug Beam engine replaced.

1889 Rebuilt.

1899 137 x 24 x 9.6.

1906 Suspect rebuilt at Garden Island as CHIEFTAIN III; C117129; 142 x 39; 355 gross tons.

1911 Sunk in collision.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Canadian Sessional Papers
Great Lakes Register
John O. Greenwood
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CHIEFTAIN (1873, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHIEFTAIN (1873, Tug (Towboat))