BRISCOE, JENNIE (1870, Steambarge)


Also known as:
HERALD
Year of Build:
1870
Official Number:
75203
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: 1 deck, 1 mast.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
15
Builder Name:
Campbell & Owen
Master Carpenter:
E.G. Merrick
Original Owner:
Francis Tufts et al
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
84.6'
Beam:
22'
Depth:
5.3'
Tonnage (gross):
82.59
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Stanley, ONT.
Lake Erie.
Date:
  1883
How:
Stranded.
History

1870, Jun 13 Enrolled Detroit.

1870, Jun 20 Arrived Toledo from Port Huron with 83,000' lumber & 13,000 lath.

1870 Sep 1 Sunk in collision with propeller FREE STATE, Detroit River off Grosse Isle, stone-laden.

1870, Oct 22 Raised.

1871 Apr 19 Sold Canadian, by John McLoren to Richard Hawley, Jr, renamed HERALD, #C61138.

1872 Carries 90 cords, tan bark.

1873, Jul 24 Sunk in collision with steamer DUNKIRK, Lake Huron, 1 life lost.

1873, Jul 31 Raised and repaired, rebuilt, 94 x 22 x 8', 102 gross / 84 net tons. Owned R. W. Elliott, Toronto.

1875, Nov 23 Ashore, Grand Haven, MI.

1876 Apr 15 Sunk in gale, Port Stanley, ONT.

1877-84 Owned Fred P. George, Kingston, ONT.

1891 Dec 15 Owned R.W. Elliot, Toronto.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Sessional Papers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
C. Patrick Labadie
Newspaper Clippings
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BRISCOE, JENNIE (1870, Steambarge)