CINCINNATI (1853, Propeller)


Also known as:
CITY OF HAMILTON;ALPS;INDIAN
Year of Build:
1853
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
George S. Weeks
Original Owner and Location:
Fitzhugh, Littlejohn, et al., Oswego, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
65hp engine.
Dimensions
Length:
139' 6"
Beam:
23' 6"
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (gross):
366
Tonnage (net):
320
Final Disposition
Final Location:
West side Belle Island, Kingston, ONT.
St.Lawrence River.
Date:
26 Oct 1885
How:
Burned & abandoned.
Notes:
Stern removed to Cotton Mill site & broken up for firewood, 1902.
History

1854, Sep 22 Broke shaft, went ashore Sandusky, OH.

1854, Dec 14 Ashore near Forestville, Lake Huron; raised & repaired at Detroit.

1855, Aug 22 Sold to W. Brown, Hamilton, ONT.

1856 Named CITY OF HAMILTON.

1857, Apr 10 Owned Charles & Edward C. Bancroft, Detroit, MI.

1857, Apr 13 Sold to Northwestern Transportation Co., Charles Bancroft & E.B. Ward, et al, Detroit.

1857, Apr 30 Enrollment surrendered, vessel sold to Canadian owners.

1857, May Aground, St. Lawrence River.

1858 Renamed ALPS, C33495

1858, Oct 18 INDIAN wrecked below Coburg, ONT.

1858 Nov 22 Registered Montreal, QUE, owned John MacPherson, Montreal, QUE.

1859 Reported unfit for service, abandoned.

1859, Jun 15 Owned Robert Cassels, H.I. Routh & William G. Hinds.

1860 Owned J. MacPherson, Montreal.

1860, Feb 15 Owned William H. Jacques, Alex B. Tracy & Levi Fowler.

1861 Reconstructed.

1863 Large repairs.

1865, May 31 Wrecked on East Sister reef, Lake Erie; removed, taken to Detroit, MI for repairs.

1869 Owned J. Procter, Montreal.

1870, May 3 Ran on rock below Gananoque, Lake Ontario, towed to Kingston, ONT for repairs.

1872 Large repairs.

1877 Owned Fred P. George, Kingston.

1879 Owned S. Fraser & F.P. George, Montreal.

1880 Converted to steambarge, used in Georgian Bay lumber trade.

1882 Repairs & new boiler.

1885 Burned Kingston.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Burton Collection
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Canadian Sessional Papers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Lytle List
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CINCINNATI (1853, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CINCINNATI (1853, Propeller)