GERTRUDE (1885, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
DORR, G.J.
Year of Build:
1885
Official Number:
85890
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Saugatuck, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
John B. Martel
Original Owner and Location:
Captain R. Schultz, Chicago, IL.
Ownership Notes:
Named in honor of Mrs. W.P.J. Deland.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
11", 11" x 14" engine. 5'2" propeller.
Dimensions
Length:
56.8'
Beam:
14.4'
Depth:
6.8'
Tonnage (gross):
26.23
Tonnage (net):
13.12
Final Disposition
Final Location:
8 miles off South Chicago.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
24 Sep 1899
How:
Foundered in gale.
Notes:
Towing 2 scows, crew transferred to one of them.
History

1899 Owned Charles Fitzsimmons.

1899, Sep 24 Foundered, Lake Michigian.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GERTRUDE (1885, Tug (Towboat))