GEYSER (1889, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
JARMIN, T.J.
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
86036
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
27
Builder Name:
James Davidson
Original Owner and Location:
Bay Line & Fire Boat Co., Bay City, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
10" x 20" x 16" engine, 160hp, 120rpm, Buhl Engine Works, Detroit (1889). 5'6" x 10' firebox boiler, 120# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
57'
Beam:
18'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (gross):
29
Tonnage (net):
14
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Cutler, Ontario, North Channel.
Lake Huron.
Date:
  1928
How:
Foundered.
History

1889, May 27 Enrolled Port Huron.

1893 Owned Armstrong & Dawson, Bay City, MI.

1904, May 6 Owned C.S. Boone, Toronto, ONT; C112337.

1905 Remamed T.J. JARMIN.

1912 Rebuilt Midland, ONT; owned Dominion shiipbuilding & Repair Co, Toronto, ONT.

1928 Foundered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GEYSER (1889, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GEYSER (1889, Tug (Towboat))