GIPSEY QUEEN (1870, Barge)


Also known as:
DAVIS, ROBERT
Year of Build:
1870
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dog Lake, Frontenac Co., ONT
Vessel Type:
Barge
Builder Name:
Samuel Knapp
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
94.4'
Beam:
19.6'
Depth:
5.5'
Tonnage (net):
88
History

1870 First called ROBERT DAVIS.

1874 - 86 Registered Kingston, ONT.

1874 Owned A. Ch..., Kingston.

1877 Owned J. g. Robinson, Thurlow, ONT.

1886 Owned Herbon Harris, Oxford, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GIPSEY QUEEN (1870, Barge)