GLENBULAH (1867, Bark)


Also known as:
BURTON, CHARLES H.
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
125402
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sheboygan, WI
Vessel Type:
Bark
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Stoakes & Locklin
Original Owner and Location:
Foster & McLean, Chicago, IL.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
158'
Beam:
31'
Depth:
11.4'
Tonnage (old style):
449
Final Disposition
Final Location:
4.5 miles east of Barcelona, NY.
Lake Erie.
Date:
10 Oct 1905
How:
Foundered in storm.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
History

1867 - 1868 Enrolled Chicago, IL.

1868 Owned Magill & McLain, Chicago.

1871, Aug 28 Lost center board, Lake Erie.

1871, Fall Largely distroyed in Chicago fire.

1873, Jul Rebuilt Bangor, MI; renamed CHARLES H. BURTON on remaining hull as 3 masted schooner 158' x 30.66' x 13.16', 514.91 gross / 489.17 net tons; owned Burton Bros., Erie, PA, US25402.

1875, Oct. 27 Owned Capt. White, Erie.

1876 Owned Burton, Erie.

1879 Owned Tom White, Erie.

1882, Oct 8 Ashore Fisherman's Shoal, North Lake Michigan.

1883, Jul Freed & towed with heavy damage to Manitowac, WI; rebuilt.

1883, Sept Sold in damaged condition.

Served as tow barge until lost in Lake Erie on Oct 10, 1905.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GLENBULAH (1867, Bark)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GLENBULAH (1867, Bark)