GLENORA (1882, Schooner)


Also known as:
HECTOR
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
80699
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
R. Robinson
Original Owner and Location:
Montreal Transportation Co., Kingston, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
165.8'
Beam:
34.8'
Depth:
13.4'
Tonnage (gross):
660
Tonnage (net):
627
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Behind Nicholson Island.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
25 Oct 1898
Notes:
In tow of steamer JAMES A. WALKER, with KILDONAN, all 3 foundered in storm; one life lost.
History

1883, Sep Towed by tug ACTIVE; delivered railway iron to Lake Superior.

1886 Towed by GLENGARRY, Duluth & Montreal grain trade with JOHN GASKIN.

1887, Nov 17 Bound Port Dalhousie - Kingston in tow of steamer GLENGARRY, lost tow & sank 2.5 miles west of Amherst Island, Lake Ontario; recovered.

1891 Wheat cargo damaged.

1892, Apr 29 Bound Kingston - Port Arthur, lost tow of GLENGARRY on Lake Superior off Peninsular harbor.

1892, May 3 Found hard aground, Lake George flats.

1892, May 7 Lost tow off Isle Royal; trapped in ice off Duluth, MN.

1892, May 13 Towed by steamer GRATWICK to Fort William.

1892, Jun 2 Collision with schooner MAGNET off Mamajuda Island, Detroit River.

1896 Rebuilt as schooner-barge, renamed HECTOR; 170' x 36' x 12'; 576 gross / 539 net tons.

1898, Oct 26 Foundered, Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GLENORA (1882, Schooner)