GORDON, CHARLES F. (1919, Schooner)


Also known as:
WEBSTER, J.O.;WING, J.T.;PERRY, OLIVER H.;WING, J.T.
Year of Build:
1919
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Weymouth, NSC
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Beazly Brothers
Original Owner and Location:
Edward Gaudet, Richard & Thomas Beazley, Weymouth, Halifax, NSC.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
147'
Beam:
34.66'
Depth:
13'
Tonnage (gross):
435
Capacity:
800 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Belle Isle.
Date:
28 Sep 1958
How:
Burned at her berth.
Notes:
Declared unsafe by Fire Department.
History

1923, Mar 12 Aground Key Sal, Bahamas, bound Neuvitas, Cuba - Turks Island.

1923 Owned J.O. Webster, Miami, FL.; 140.42 x 33.42 x 41', 431 gross / 373 net tons.

1925 Owned Alexander & Lewis Stockwell, Boston, MA; renamed J.O. WEBSTER.

1935 Owned Grant H. Piggott, Detroit, MI; renamed WING, J.T.

1930 Owned Michigan Sea Scouts, renamed PERRY, OLIVER H.

1941 Owned Grant H. Piggott, Detroit, renamed WING, J.T.; owned Chippewa Timber Company, Sault Ste Marie, MI.

1943 Laid up in Belle River, Marine City.

1945 Owned Detroit Historical Commission, Detroit.

1948 Owned Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit.

1958, Sep 28 Burned at Belle Isle, Detroit.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GORDON, CHARLES F. (1919, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GORDON, CHARLES F. (1919, Schooner)