GORRILLA (1862, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
EXCHANGE
Year of Build:
1862
Official Number:
10494
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Ownership Notes:
Enrolled at Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
63.3'
Beam:
16.3'
Depth:
7.5'
Tonnage (old style):
65
Tonnage (gross):
44.9
Tonnage (net):
22.45
Final Disposition
Date:
  1908
How:
Abandoned, no details.
History

1881, Dec 15 Renamed EXCHANGE.

1885 Enrolled New York City, 63.3' x 16.3' x 95', 44.90 gross ton.

1908 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GORRILLA (1862, Tug (Towboat))