GRANT, GENERAL U.S. (1864, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
S.S. EDSALL;BAYFIELD;HARRISON;CHURCHILL
Year of Build:
1864
Official Number:
10283
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
William Crosthwaite
Original Owner and Location:
Harvey Booth, Grand Island, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
0
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
28 x 30" engine by D. Bell, Buffalo, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
113'
Beam:
21'
Depth:
9.6'
Tonnage (old style):
210 85/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bruce Mines, ONT.
Date:
  1913
How:
Broken up.
Notes:
1937, Dec 29 Out of registry.
History

1864, May 21 Enrolled Buffalo; one of most powerful tugs on Lakes; used by Navy Department on Atlantic, end of Civil War.

1865 Readmeasured 131.28 net tons; owned Evans & Kilmaster & Co., Tonawanda, NY.

1866, Jul 7 Owned John Demass & George C. Codd, Detroit, MI.

1871, May Aground Lake Michigan.

1872, Jun 10 Rebuilt Detroit; owned L.A. Smith, Port Hope, ONT; renamed S.S. EDSALL, C61153; 110 x 18.5 x 93', 150 gross / 94 net tons.

1875, Sep 4 Burned Fox Island.

1876, Oct Owned Andrew Wilson, Toronto, ONT; repaired.

1880, Nov 22 Owned James Murray, St. Catharines, ONT.

1884, May 17 Owned Canadian Minister of Marine & Fisheries, Dominion Government, Ottawa, ONT.

1885 Used to survey Georgian Bay & North Channel, Lake Huron.

1894 Renamed BAYFIELD.

1903, Mar 31 Owned E.J. Harrison, Owen Sound, ONT; renamed HARRISON.

1909, Mar 13 Renamed CHURCHILL.

1910 Owned Shipman, Sault Ste. Marie, ONT; sunk & abandoned, Bruce Mines, ONT.

1913 Broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GRANT, GENERAL U.S. (1864, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GRANT, GENERAL U.S. (1864, Tug (Towboat))