SCOVILLE, PHILO (1863, Schooner)


Also known as:
MIDLAND ROVER;PHILO SCOVILLE
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
19620
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Quayle & Martin
Master Carpenter:
George Notter
Original Owner and Location:
Bemis & Son, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
139.6'
Beam:
30.4'
Depth:
11.3'
Tonnage (old style):
471
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Russel Island, Tobermory, ONT
Lake Huron
Date:
6 Oct 1889
How:
storm
Notes:
Driven into shallows by storm, went to pieces on rocks; loss of one life
History

1863 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1863 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1864 Readmeasured 324 gross tons.

1872 Sunk with a load of coal on Rose's Reef, Lake Erie; raised, repaired.

1875, Dec Broke loose from moorings Meaford, ONT; damage to her and dock; repaired.

1879, Feb 17 Owned Simon S. Cook, Morrisburg, ONT.

1879, Mar 17 Renamed MIDLAND ROVER.

1880 Large repairs.

1882 Wrecked, Toronto; loss of two lives.

1885 Towed by propeller CITY OF MONTREAL, Lake Superior-Montreal grain trade.

1887, Aug 16 Collided with schooner MONTEREY, Lake Huron, both damaged and repaired, Port Huron, MI.

1887, Sep 10 Owned Kate S. Barnes, Port Huron, reenrolled U. S., Port Huron; renamed PHILO SCOVILLE, same official number US19620.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










SCOVILLE, PHILO (1863, Schooner)