MAJOR SYMONS (1900, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
CARROLL, J.E.;O'CONNOR, T.V.
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
93098
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Benjamin L. Cowles
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 x 24, 150hp at 180rpm engine by Whitman & Co, Buffalo, NY, 1900.
Dimensions
Length:
60'
Beam:
17'
Depth:
6.3'
Tonnage (gross):
43
Tonnage (net):
30
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Buffalo, NY.
Lake Erie.
Date:
  1940
History

1916 7' x 12', 140 pounds steam firebox boiler by Kingsford Foundry Co, Oswego, NY.

1922 Renamed J.E. CARROLL.

1930 Renamed T.B. O'CONNOR; owned Benjamin Cowles, Buffalo, NY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MAJOR SYMONS (1900, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MAJOR SYMONS (1900, Tug (Towboat))