FOLEY, JAMES (1893, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
M.F.D. #17
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
130654
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sheboygan, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Fire Tug.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Rieboldt & Wolther
Original Owner and Location:
Milwaukee Fire Department, Milwaukee, WI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 1/4 x 20" stroke, 485hp @95rpm engine by F. Elms, Chicago, IL. 9 x 16'@ 115# steam firebox boiler by Mohr & Sons, Chicago.
Dimensions
Length:
99'
Beam:
24.4'
Depth:
10.2'
Tonnage (gross):
136
Tonnage (net):
92
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Milwaukee, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
  1930
How:
Scuttled.
History

1903, Mar 19 Owned City of Milwaukee Fire Dept., renamed NO. 17 M.F.D.

1930 After 37 tears service, taken to Lake Michigan & sunk.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Great Lakes Register
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FOLEY, JAMES (1893, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FOLEY, JAMES (1893, Tug (Towboat))