F. & P.M. NO.4 (1888, Propeller)


Also known as:
FLINT & PERE MARQUETTE NO.4;PERE MARQUETTE 4;COLUMBIA
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
120719
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
89
Builder Name:
Detroit Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Flint & Pere Marquette Railroad Co., Ludington (ex-Pere Marquette), MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
15, 23, 37 x 36" engine. 9 x 11' boiler, 140# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
186.6'
Beam:
34.5'
Depth:
12.4'
Tonnage (gross):
941
Tonnage (net):
680
Capacity:
900 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Chicago, IL?
Lake Michigan.
Date:
11 Jan 1937
How:
Burned & scuttled.
History

1888, Aug 4 First enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1888, Fall/Winter Ran between Manistee, MI - Ludington, MI - Milwaukee, WI - Chicago, IL.

1890 Rescued crew of scow MOLLIE on Lake Michigan.

1896 Rebuilt at Manitowoc, WI by Burger & Burger; 186 x 34.5 x 22', 2 decks, steel chords, diagonal straps, sheathed bottom; triple expansion engine, 15, 23, & 37 x 36", 500hp, 100rpm; Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI; 2 scotch boilers 9 x 11', 160# steam.

1900, Jan 1 Owned Pere Marquette Co.

1900, May 12 Fire in boiler room at dock Ludington, MI, extinguished; $2,000.00 damage.

1901 Renamed PERE MARQUETTE 4.

1903 Owned Gus Kitzinger, Milwaukee.

1904, Jan Shoe broken, outboard shaft bent, two buckets of her wheels broken off near Milwaukee harbor; repaired.

1923, May 15 Wrecked in collision with PERE MARQUETTE 17 off Milwaukee.

1925 Owned Columbia Yacht Club, Chicago; renamed unofficially COLUMBIA.

1937, Jan 11 Burned & scuttled.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Ed Middleton
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

F. & P.M. NO.4 (1888, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










F. & P.M. NO.4 (1888, Propeller)