CUBA (1872, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
IONIC;MAPLE BRANCH
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
125028
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Iron to main deck then wooden; three watertight bulkheads, 4 compartments, channel system.
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
King Iron Works
Master Carpenter:
Gibson & Craig
Original Owner and Location:
Holt & Ensign, Buffalo, NY.
Ownership Notes:
Commercial line.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
20", 20", 40", 40" x 36" engines, 800hp, 75rpm, King Iron Works H.G. Trout & Co., Buffalo, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
231.7'
Beam:
35.7'
Depth:
13.3'
Tonnage (gross):
1526
Tonnage (net):
1359
Capacity:
1900 tons, 63000 bushels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sorel, QUE.
Date:
  1947
Notes:
1952 Machinery removed. 1959 Boneyard, Sorel, QUE.
History

1872, Jun 15 Launched; sisters JAVA, RUSSIA, ARABIA, SCOTIA; ran Buffalo, NY - Duluth, MN & Chicago, IL.

1872, Jun 15 Hard aground St. Clair Flats; released by tug STRANGER.

1877 Ran wild.

1882 Collision with Schooner B.F. BRUCE.

1883, Aug 7 Two firebox boilers 8'6" x 15', 100# steam.

1884, Mar 29 Owned John Donaldson, Buffalo, NY; operated by red Star Line; towed DONALDSON & STEWART in grain trade Duluth - Buffalo.

1886 Went aground 8 miles from Buffalo; repaired.

1887 Aground Nebish Rapids, Sault River; released.

1889 Sank tanker ABERCORN in collision at Marine City, MI.

1890, May Chartered by W.L. Bottsford for 30 days; ran Port Huron, MI - Duluth with wheat.

1890, Jun 17 Collision with steamer KATE BUTTIRONI off Saginaw Bay, Lake Huron, in fog.

1890, Jul 13 Repaired, Port Huron.

1890, Sep 23 Aground Black River Reef, 300 bushels grain jettisoned.

1891, May Operating on Lackawanna Line, Green Bay, WI - Buffalo.

1899, May 24 Damaged by fire, Buffalo.

1901 Given staterooms.

1906, Aug Owned Northern Navigation Co., C116954, renamed I0NIC; cabins stripped, new boilerhouse, texas & pilothouse, 238'2" x 35'6" x 23'6", 1708 gross / 1030 net tons.

1906, Dec Ashore Whitefish Point, Lake Superior; released.

1913 Owned Canada Steam Ship Lines, Ltd, Montreal, QUE; ran Montreal - Toronto, ONT.

1919, Nov 8 Sank, Williamsburg Canal, St. Lawrence River; salvaged, rebuilt, changed to 1 stack.

1920 Renamed MAPLE BRANCH.

1926 Laid up.

1928 Owned St. Lawrence Tankers, Ltd.; rebuilt as tanker, Montreal, QUE, 231.8' x 35.5' x 12.6', 1014 gross tons.

1930 Owned Canadian Import Co., Montreal, QUE.

1934 Sank in collision with HMS DRAGON, raised & rebuilt Sorel, QUE by Marine Industries, Ltd. in 1935; given 2 scotch boilers 11'2" x 11'2" built 1891 by Polson Ironworks, Toronto.

1946 Retired.

1947 Scrapped Sorel, OUE.

1952 Machinery removed.

1959 Sorel, QUE boneyard.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
American Bureau of Shipping
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CUBA (1872, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CUBA (1872, Package Freighter)